Rabbi Allouche
My Synagogue
Connect
Involvement

Privacy Policy

Scroll down

Effective Date: November 1, 2019

Shalom everyone. Rabbi Allouche here. Just like you, I care about the use of my personal information online, so I am happy to provide you with the privacy practices that we use here on RabbiAllouche.org Please, no getting stressed out. They are very simple and as straightforward as possible. Additionally, and since particular areas of the world now require different privacy disclosures (yes, we’re referring to you Europe), please read this entire policy to be sure that you understand our practices fully. As our outreach mission grows and prospers, G-d willing, we may change this policy without notice. All changes will be updated right here for everyone to read, and we will be sure to provide you with the date of our last modification. So are you ready for our Privacy Policy? Here it goes! Spoiler alert – it is indeed a tad boring!

I. For Our Friends Located In The European Union (EU)

A. What Personal Data Do We Collect From You?

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you such as your name, email address, phone number, and IP address. At RabbiAllouche.org, we currently collect personal data from you in a few ways, including:

(1) Website Contact Form: Your full name, email address, and location are required to contact us via our website contact form. Providing your organization name, phone number, and other categorical information to describe your inquiry is optional.

(2) Blog: To comment on our blog or to reply to blog comments, you must provide, your name and your email address.

(3) Analytics: When you visit our website and our blog, we may collect your IP Address/Location, and information about your internet service provider, device, operating system, and web browser that you are using.

B. What Is The Purpose Of Processing Your Personal Data?

We collect the information above for the following purposes.

(1) Website Contact Form: To enable you to connect with Rabbi Allouche.

(2) Blog: To enable you to comment on blog posts or reply to comments made by others.

(3) Analytics: To enable us to improve our outreach initiatives by gaining insight into who is visiting Rabbi Allouche’s website or Blog.

C. What Legal Basis Do We Have For Collecting And Processing Your Information?

Websites must have a legal basis for collecting information from individuals located in the European Union. Our legal basis for each of the ways we collect information from you is as follows.

(1) Website Contact Form: We have an allowed legitimate interest in providing a response to your contact inquiry and need to use your data to do so. We will not use the data for other purposes.

(2) Blog: We have an allowed legitimate interest in having basic identity and contact information to those who comment on our blog posts and reply to comments as this helps us to minimize spam and to facilitate better communications.

(3) Analytics: Collecting your information helps Rabbi Allouche to enhance and grow his outreach initiatives.

D. Who Has Access To The Data We Collect?

Rabbi Allouche will have access to the data we collect from you. The following category or categories of recipients will as well:

  • Website design, programming, and management services

E. Cookies And Similar Technologies

This site may now or in the future use cookies and similar technologies to track particular aspects of you and other people who visit us. Cookie tracking is done to provide us with information on how people move about the site, what is of interest to them and what is not, how our marketing is performing, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings. When cookies are being used, you may also respond to the cookie consent notice that appears when you visit this site.

F. How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We keep your personal data for a reasonable period of time that varies depending on the reason it was gathered in the first place.

G. Your Right To Ask For Corrections, Erasure, And Export Of Your Data

You have the right to control your personal data. Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: We are informing you now with this policy.
  • The right of access: We’ll provide you with the data we have about you, if still stored.
  • The right to rectification: Request we fix incorrect data about you, if possible.
  • The right to erasure: Request we erase certain data about you. We’ll also do this if it is possible.
  • The right to restrict processing: We do not process your personal information, so this right does not apply.
  • The right to data portability: We will provide your personal data we have for export, if it is still stored at the time of your request.
  • The right to object: We don’t use your data for any other purposes aside from how you voluntarily intended, but keep in mind that you may have this right with other sites who do use your information for other purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We don’t profile you, but keep in mind you have this right with other sites.

To exercise any of these rights, please complete our website contact form and describe your request.

H. Your Right To Withdraw Consent

This term doesn’t apply to RabbiAllouche.org, but keep in mind that on websites where you give your consent to collect or process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. An example would be using the “unsubscribe” link in emails that you have subscribed to.

I. Do We Transfer Your Data To Third Countries?

We do not. Rabbi Allouche is located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.

J. Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints.

You can contact us via our website contact form with any questions or requests you have about these policies or your personal data.

Data Controller
Representative: Rabbi Pinchas Allouche
RabbiAllouche.org

If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not been resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

II. For Our Friends Located In California

A. Do Not Track Signals.

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or other third party sources.

B. California Eraser Law.

If you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.” Please make this request using our website contact form.

III. For Our Friends Regardless Of Location

A. Privacy Policy Modifications And Updates.

Please understand that we may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notification.

B. Legal Disclosures of Personal Information.

We may share personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law (2) to protect and defend our rights or property or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

C. DMCA Disclosures

The Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) of 1998 does not apply to us, as we do not allow for members of the public to upload photos onto RabbiAllouche.org. If any person has a copyright concern regarding a Gravatar image of a person who interacts with our blog, please contact the Gravitar service directly at https://automattic.com

D. Public Comments

You may leave comments on our blog posts. Please remember that any information you provide is not private. The information can be viewed by anyone online including family, friends, the media, investigators, and potential employers conducting background checks.

E. Third-Party Websites.

We may link to other sites, but please keep in mind that we do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of any such sites before providing your personal information.

F. Blog Gravitars

When visitors leave comments on our blog, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

My Latest Tweets

Follow me on Instagram

Follow Rabbi Allouche